New Year Brings New Employment Laws
[…] The ruling has no impact on other employers or on the rest of the regulation.

New York Implements New Time off and Break Time Benefits

Starting January 1, 2025,  all private sector New York employers must provide up to 20 hours of paid prenatal leave to eligible employees during any 52-week period.   Under the new Paid Prenatal Leave Law, which amends New York Labor Law Section 196-b, employees can take such leave for "health care services received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such pregnancy, including physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the medical care, end of pregnancy care and fertility treatment.”  Time off must be provided to all employees regardless of their start date or whether they work full-time or part-time. The paid leave is paid at the employee’s regular rate of pay and can be taken in hourly increments.